dvorak-1897d-800.jpg

Classical Music Playlist, August 21, 2023

[ad_1]


Antonín Dvořák in 1897

 

Antonín Dvořák in 1897

Composer Antonín Dvořák painted his Symphony No. 6 with lots of Czech color. And while it was an appreciative Czech audience in Prague at the premiere [October 1881] that rose to their feet to demand an encore of the Czech dance-based Scherzo movement, the symphony soon appeared on concert programs throughout Europe and America and established Dvořák as a leading composer internationally. The Symphony No. 6 by Antonín Dvořák is today’s Midday Masterpiece.

6:00 a.m.

Antonio Vivaldi

Concerto for 2 violins in G major RV 516

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor Simon Standage, violin; Elizabeth Wilcock, violin

6:10 a.m.

Etienne-Nicolas Mehul

Symphony No. 1 in G minor

Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra; Jorge Rotter, conductor

6:37 a.m.

Alexandra Streliski

Burnout Fugue

Alexandra Streliski, piano

6:42 a.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Violin Concerto No. 2 in E major BWV 1042

Berlin Philharmonic Nigel Kennedy, violin

7:00 a.m.

Michael Torke

Sky: I. Lively

Albany Symphony Orchestra; David Alan Miller, conductor Tessa Lark, violin

7:11 a.m.

Franz Berwald

Symphony No. 1 “Sinfonie serieuse” in G minor

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

7:42 a.m.

John Playford

Moll Peatly, or The Old Marinett

David Douglass, violin; Paul O’Dette, theorbo; Andrew Lawrence-King, harp

7:44 a.m.

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

EUGENE ONEGIN: Polonaise

New York Philharmonic; Leonard Bernstein, conductor

7:50 a.m.

Engelbert Humperdinck

HANSEL UND GRETEL Overture

London Symphony Orchestra; Andre Previn, conductor

8:00 a.m.

Frederic Chopin

Piano Concerto No. 1: III. Rondo in E minor Opus 11

Mahler Chamber Orchestra; Mikhail Pletnev, conductor Daniil Trifonov, piano

8:11 a.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Czech Suite Opus 39

North German Radio Symphony; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

8:34 a.m.

Erik Satie

Gymnopedie No. 1

Arctic Philharmonic; Christian Kluxen, conductor Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar

8:37 a.m.

Jean-Baptiste Lully

ARMIDE: Passacaille

La Petite Bande; Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor

8:42 a.m.

Bedrich Smetana

Ma Vlast: II. The Moldau (Vltava)

Prague Philharmonic Orchestra; Libor Pesek, conductor

8:55 a.m.

Aaron Copland

Fanfare for the Common Man

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; Leonard Slatkin, conductor

9:00 a.m.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Symphony No. 41 “Jupiter” in C major K 551

Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Charles Mackerras, conductor

9:40 a.m.

Agustin Barrios

Aconquija

Eliot Fisk, guitar

9:44 a.m.

Teresa Carreno

Corbeille de fleurs

Alan Feinberg, piano

9:50 a.m.

Gustav Holst

Brook Green Suite Opus 190

City of London Sinfonia; Richard Hickox, conductor

10:00 a.m.

Georges Bizet

L’Arlesienne Suite No. 2

Ulster Orchestra; Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

10:17 a.m.

Max Richter

On the Nature of Daylight

Max Richter Orchestra; Lorenz Dangel, conductor

10:25 a.m.

Grace Williams

Trumpet Concerto

London Symphony Orchestra; Sir Charles Groves, conductor Howard Snell, trumpet

10:40 a.m.

John Williams

Men of the Yorktown March (from Midway)

Boston Pops Orchestra; Keith Lockhart, conductor

10:46 a.m.

Johannes Brahms

Piano Quintet: I. Allegro non troppo in F minor Opus 34

Guarneri Quartet Artur Rubinstein, piano

10:59 a.m.

George Phillip Telemann

Concerto for trumpets, oboes, strings and timpani in D major TWV 54:D3

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor Members of…

11:10 a.m.

Andrew York

Sunburst

Jason Vieaux, guitar

11:16 a.m.

Edvard Grieg

Holberg Suite Opus 40

Malmo Symphony Orchestra; Bjarte Engeset, conductor

11:37 a.m.

Nitin Sawhney

Breathing Light Leictes Blut

Helene Grimaud, piano

11:39 a.m.

Bela Bartok

Hungarian Folksongs fro the Csik District

Lara Downes, piano

11:44 a.m.

Zoltan Kodaly

Marosszek Dances

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

11:59 a.m.

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Symphony No. 6 “Pathetique”: III. Molto Vivace in B minor Opus 74

Philharmonia Orchestra; Riccardo Muti, conductor

12:09 p.m.

Lucas Saboya

Zamba Negra (from Suite Ernestina)

Jose Antonio Escobar, guitar

12:14 p.m.

Manuel Ponce

Piano Concerto No. 1 “Romantico”

Orquesta Sinf�nica de Miner�a (OSM); Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor Jorge Federico Osorio, piano

12:38 p.m.

Ethel Smyth

String Quartet: II. Allegro molto leggiero in E minor

Mannheim String Quartet

12:45 p.m.

Hans Rott

Symphony No. 1: III. Scherzo: Frisch und lebhaft (Fresh and lively) in E major

Bamberg Symphony; Jakub Hrusa, conductor Raphael Feuillatre, guitar

12:59 p.m.

Aaron Copland

Outdoor Overture

Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor

1:09 p.m.

Jorge Calandrelli

Solitude

Milos Karadaglic, guitar; Jess Gillam, soprano saxophone

1:12 p.m.

Frederic Chopin

Fantasie-impromptu in C# minor Opus 66

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

1:18 p.m.

Robert Schumann

Cello Concerto in A minor Opus 129

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Leonard Bernstein, conductor Mischa Maisky, cello

1:43 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Cantata No. 140 “Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme”: I. Chorale BWV 140 Wachet auf,ruft uns die Stimme

The Bach Ensemble; Joshua Rifkin, conductor

1:51 p.m.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Piano Concerto No. 20: III. Rondo in D minor K 466

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra; Jeremy Denk, conductor Jeremy Denk, piano

2:00 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Symphony No. 6 in D major Opus 60

Cleveland Orchestra; Christoph Von Dohnanyi, conductor

2:43 p.m.

Teresa Carreno

Nocturne, “Souvenirs de mon pays”

Alexandra Oehler, piano

2:51 p.m.

Max Bruch

Violin Concerto No. 1: III. Finale in G minor Opus 26

Philadelphia Orchestra; Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor Randall Goosby, violin

3:00 p.m.

George Friederich Handel

Concerto Grosso No. 4 in A minor Opus 6/4 HWV 322

Handel & Haydn Society; Christopher Hogwood, conductor

3:12 p.m.

Connor Chee

Navajo Vocable No. 9

Emanuele Arciuli, piano

3:16 p.m.

Carl Maria Von Weber

Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in Eb major Opus 74

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment Antony Pay, clarinet

3:40 p.m.

Michael Abels

Global Warming

Sphinx Virtuosi; Joe Hisaishi, conductor Yuja Wang, piano

3:50 p.m.

Franz Schubert

Nocturne (Notturno for Piano Trio) in Eb major Opus 148 D 897

Takacs Quartet Andreas Haefliger, piano

4:00 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in Bb major BWV 1051

Musica Antiqua Koln; Reinhardt Goebel, conductor

4:14 p.m.

Silvestre Revueltas

The Night of the Maya (La Noche de los Mayas): II. La Noche de Jaranas

Orquestra Sinfonica de Jalapa; Herrara de la Fuente, conductor

4:21 p.m.

Franz Joseph Haydn

Sinfonia Concertante in Bb major HOB 105

Berlin Philharmonic; Simon Rattle, conductor Toru Yasunaga, violin; Georg Faust, cello; Jonathon Kelly, oboe; Stefan Schweigert, bassoon

4:43 p.m.

Aaron Jay Kernis

100 Greatest Dance Hits: II. Salsa Pasada

Escher Quartet Jason Vieaux, guitar

4:48 p.m.

Hector Berlioz

Symphonie Fantastique: No. 5 Witches Sabbath Opus 14

BBC Symphony Orchestra; Andrew Davis, conductor

4:59 p.m.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Piano Concerto No. 16 in D major K 451

English Chamber Orchestra; Jeffrey Tate, conductor Mitsuko Uchida, piano

5:22 p.m.

Alberto Ginastera

Estancia: Malambo

Lyon National Orchestra; David Robertson, conductor

5:28 p.m.

Francis Poulenc

The Does (Les Biches): Suite

National Orchestra of France; Charles Dutoit, conductor

5:49 p.m.

Clara Schumann

Soirees Musicales: II. Notturno Opus 6/2

Leanne Rees, piano

5:55 p.m.

Giacomo Puccini

TURANDOT: Nessun dorma

London Philharmonic Orchestra; Zubin Mehta, conductor Luciano Pavarotti, tenor

5:59 p.m.

Franz Schubert

Symphony No. 8 “Unfinished” in B minor D 759

Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Claudio Abbado, conductor

6:27 p.m.

Sergei Prokofiev

Piano Concerto No. 1 in Db major Opus 10

Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Charles Dutoit, conductor Martha Argerich, piano

6:44 p.m.

Manuel Ponce

Giga

Horst Klee, guitar

6:46 p.m.

John Corigliano

Lullaby for Natalie

London Symphony Orchestra; Leonard Slatkin, conductor Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

6:52 p.m.

Catrin Finch; Seckou Keita

From Bach to Baisso

Seckou Keita, kora; Catrin Finch, harp

[ad_2]
Source link

Comments are closed.