herzogenberg-hildebrand-2-800.jpg

Classical Music Playlist, August 15, 2023

[ad_1]


Heinrich von Herzogenberg (1843-1900)

 

Heinrich von Herzogenberg (1843-1900)

Austrian composer Heinrich von Herzogenberg [1843-1900] was attracted early on to the music of Wagner, then Bach and later Brahms with whom he enjoyed a lifelong friendship. After studying law, philosophy and political science in Vienna he turned to the study of music and composition. He went on to teach and Ethel Smyth was one of his students in Berlin. Among his chamber works is the Trio for horn, oboe and piano written in 1889. Not on a grand scale but more intimate, this Trio by von Herzogneberg is today’s Midday Masterpiece.

6:00 a.m.

Jean-Baptiste Lully

Alceste Suite

Le Concert des Nations; Jordi Savall, conductor

6:22 a.m.

Antonio Rosetti

Concerto for two horns in Eb major Hob VIId:6

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Iona Brown, conductor Hermann Baumann, horn; Timothy Brown, horn

6:42 a.m.

Adolfo Mejia

Bambuco en mi in E minor Bambuco in e minor

Jose Antonio Escobar, guitar

6:46 a.m.

Franz Doppler

Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy Opus 26

Tokyo Akademiker Ensemble; Fumiki Asazuma, conductor Paula Robison, flute

6:59 a.m.

Franz Schubert

Octet for strings & winds: I. Adagio – Allegro in F major Opus 166 D 803

Academy of Ancient Music Members of…

7:15 a.m.

Francis Poulenc

Piano Concerto

Philharmonia Orchestra; Charles Dutoit, conductor Pascal Roge, piano

7:36 a.m.

Giulio Caccini

Amarilli mia bella in A minor

John Lenti, theorbo

7:42 a.m.

Florence Price

Dances in the Canebrakes

Chicago Sinfonietta; Mei-Ann Chen, conductor

7:52 a.m.

Mykola Lysenko

Overture to the opera “Taras Bulba”

Anna Shelest, piano; Dmitri Shelest, piano

7:59 a.m.

Franz Von Suppe

Light Cavalry Overture

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Gustav Kuhn, conductor

8:07 a.m.

William Grant Still

Symphony No. 1 “Afro-American”

Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

8:32 a.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Symphony No. 8: III. Allegretto grazioso in G major Opus 88

Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor Alice Sara Ott, piano

8:37 a.m.

Emmanuel Chabrier

Espana (Spanish Rhapsodie)

Boston Symphony Orchestra; Seiji Ozawa, conductor

8:44 a.m.

Hugo Alfven

Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 “Midsummer Night Vigil” Opus 19

Minnesota Orchestra; Eiji Oue, conductor

8:59 a.m.

Sergei Prokofiev

Lieutenant Kije Suite Opus 60

Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra; Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

9:21 a.m.

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Sleeping Beauty: Waltz from Act I

Bavarian Radio Symphony; Hans Vonk, conductor

9:26 a.m.

Isabella Leonarda

Sonata Op. 16, No. 12 in D minor Opus 16/12

Bizzarrie Armoniche Riccardo Masahide Minasi, violin

9:38 a.m.

Gabriel Faure

Piano Trio in D minor Opus 120

Gil Shaham, violin; Brinton Smith, cello; Akira Eguchi, piano

10:00 a.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Scherzo capriccioso Opus 66

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; John Farrer, conductor

10:13 a.m.

Johannes Brahms

Cello sonata No. 1 in E minor Opus 38

Yo Yo Ma, cello; Emanuel Ax, piano

10:38 a.m.

Howard Shore

The Forest: 3rd movement

National Arts Centre Orchestra; Alexander Shelley, conductor Milos Karadaglic, guitar

10:45 a.m.

Edward Elgar

Introduction and Allegro Opus 47

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

11:00 a.m.

George Friederich Handel

Concerto Grosso No. 3 in E minor Opus 6/3 HWV 321

Academy of Ancient Music; Andrew Manze, conductor

11:13 a.m.

John Williams

The Cowboys (overture from the film score)

City of Prague Philharmonic; Paul Bateman, conductor

11:24 a.m.

Franz Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 6 “Le Matin” in D major

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor

11:46 a.m.

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

African Suite: African Dance Opus 35/4

Chicago Sinfonietta; Paul Freeman, conductor

11:53 a.m.

Florence Price

Piano Concerto in One Movement: III. Allegretto

Chineke! Orchestra; Leslie Suganandarajah, conductor Jeneba Kanneh-Mason, piano

11:59 a.m.

Gioachino Rossini

THE BARBER OF SEVILLE: Overture (IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA)

State of Mexico Symphony; Enrique Batiz, conductor

12:07 p.m.

Fanny Mendelssohn

Melodie (Allegretto) No. 2 in C# minor Opus 4/2

Betty Ann Miller, piano

12:08 p.m.

Pat Metheny

Last Train Home (Prelude)

Jason Vieaux, guitar

12:14 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Keyboard Concerto No. 2 in E major BWV 1053

Australian Chamber Orchestra Angela Hewitt, piano

12:34 p.m.

Elmer Bernstein

The Magnificent Seven

Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor

12:41 p.m.

Johannes Brahms

St. Anthony Variations in Bb major Opus 56

Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Charles Mackerras, conductor

1:05 p.m.

Antonio Vivaldi

Concerto for 4 violins in Bb major RV 553

Europa Galante; Fabio Biondi, conductor Fabio Biondi, violin; Andrea Rognoni, violin; Raffaello Negri, violin; Renata Spotti, violin

1:16 p.m.

Carel Anton Fodor

Symphony No. 2 in G major Opus 13

Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra; Anthony Halstead, conductor

1:42 p.m.

Joe Hisaishi

A Town with an Ocean View (from Kiki’s Delivery Service)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Joe Hisaishi, conductor David Garrett, violin; Itzhak Perlman, violin

1:50 p.m.

Johann Strauss, Jr.

Blue Danube Waltz Opus 314

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Fritz Reiner, conductor

2:00 p.m.

Heinrich von Herzogenberg

Trio for horn, oboe and piano in D major Opus 61

Barry Tuckwell, horn; Ingo Goritzki, oboe; Ricardo Requejo, piano

2:26 p.m.

Carlos Baguer

Symphony No. 16 in G major

London Mozart Players; Matthias Bamert, conductor

2:40 p.m.

Enrique Granados

Danzas espanolas No. 10 “Triste”

Eduardo Fernandez, guitar

2:46 p.m.

Edward Elgar

Three Bavarian Dances Opus 27

Bournemouth Sinfonietta; Norman Del Mar, conductor

3:00 p.m.

Ernest Farrar

Rhapsody No. 1 “The Open Road” Opus 9

Philharmonia Orchestra; Alasdair Mitchell, conductor

3:11 p.m.

Ludwig Van Beethoven

Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major Opus 15

Netherlands Radio Philharmonic; Karina Canellakis, conductor Alice Sara Ott, piano

3:46 p.m.

Foday Musa Suso

Tilliboyo (Sunset)

Kronos Quartet; Oakland Interfaith Gospel Choir

3:52 p.m.

George Butterworth

Banks of Green Willow

English Sinfonia; Neville Dilkes, conductor

4:00 p.m.

Fanny Mendelssohn

Piano Trio in D minor

Nash Ensemble

4:25 p.m.

Felix Mendelssohn

Symphony No. 3 “Scottish”: II. Vivace non troppo in A minor Opus 56

San Francisco Symphony; Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

4:31 p.m.

Franz Liszt

Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1 in F minor

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra; Kurt Masur, conductor

4:43 p.m.

John Field

Divertissement No. 2 in A major

London Mozart Players; Matthias Bamert, conductor Miceal O’Rourke, piano

4:54 p.m.

Ariel Ramirez

MISA CRIOLLA: II. Gloria

Zurich Chamber Orchestra; Daniel Hope, conductor Daniel Hope, violin; Palau de la Musica vocal quartet

5:00 p.m.

Gian Carlo Menotti

AMELIA GOES TO THE BALL Overture

Columbia Symphony Orchestra; Thomas Schippers, conductor

5:06 p.m.

Franz Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 92 “Oxford” in G major

Hanover Band; Roy Goodman, conductor

5:32 p.m.

John Williams

ET: Adventures on Earth

Los Angeles Recording Arts Orchestra; John Williams, conductor

5:44 p.m.

Henry Litolff

Concerto Symphonique No. 4: II. Scherzo Opus 102

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Moshe Atzmon, conductor Cristina Ortiz, piano

5:52 p.m.

Claude Debussy

The Girl with the Flaxen Hair (from Preludes, Book I: No. 8)

Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar

5:57 p.m.

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Suite No. 3 in G major Opus 55

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra; Neville Marriner, conductor

6:37 p.m.

Antonio Vivaldi

Concerto for 2 mandolins in G major RV 532

Europa Galante; Fabio Biondi, conductor

6:48 p.m.

Aldemaro Romero

Fuga con Pajarillo

Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

6:56 p.m.

Leonid Desyatnikov

My Happiness

Gidon Kremer, violin; Vadim Sakharov, piano; Alois Posch, double-bass; Per Arne Glorvigen, bandoneon

[ad_2]
Source link

Comments are closed.