faure_gabriel_b_800.jpg

Classical Music Playlist, May 12, 2023

[ad_1]


Gabriel Fauré

Gabriel Fauré’s late 19th century Piano Quartet No. 1 opens and closes with lively and engaging allegro movements. But in the middle there is also a playful scherzo movement with pizzicato strings and a tender adagio that may be his heartbroken response to his fiancé breaking off their engagement. Fauré’s Piano Quartet No. 1 is today’s Midday Masterpiece.

6:00 a.m.

Domenico Scarlatti

Sonata in E major K 206

Murray Perahia, piano

6:07 a.m.

Franz Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 48 “Maria Theresa” in C major HOB 48

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

6:35 a.m.

Johann Johannsson

A Pile of Dust

Voces 8

6:41 a.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Violin Concerto No. 2 in E major BWV 1042

Amsterdam Bach Solisten; Thomas Zehetmair, conductor Thomas Zehetmair, violin

6:59 a.m.

Ludwig Van Beethoven

Piano Concerto No. 4: III. Rondo: Vivace in G major Opus 58

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Zubin Mehta, conductor Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

7:12 a.m.

Alexander Glazunov

Violin Concerto in A minor Opus 82

RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra; Walter Hendl, conductor Jascha Heifetz, violin

7:32 a.m.

Heitor Villa-Lobos

Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4: I. Preludio W284 Introdu��o

Nelson Freire, piano

7:36 a.m.

Henry Purcell

Indian Queen: Symphony

Parley of Instruments

7:42 a.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Symphony No. 7: III. Scherzo in D minor Opus 70

Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor Peter Gregson, cello and synthesizers

7:51 a.m.

John Williams

Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade: Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra

Boston Pops Orchestra; John Williams, conductor

7:53 a.m.

Bear McCreary

Battlestar Galactica: The Shape of Things to Come

studio ensemble; Bear McCreary, conductor

7:58 a.m.

Felix Mendelssohn

Trumpet Overture Opus 101

London Symphony Orchestra; Claudio Abbado, conductor

8:10 a.m.

Sergei Rachmaninoff

Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Opus 43

Mahler Chamber Orchestra; Claudio Abbado, conductor Yuja Wang, piano

8:34 a.m.

Gabriel Faure

Pavane Opus 50

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; Leonard Slatkin, conductor

8:41 a.m.

Igor Stravinsky

Tango in d minor

Lara Downes, piano

8:44 a.m.

Juanjo Mosalini

Toma, Toca (Take it, Play it)

Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra of Boston; Gisele Ben-Dor, conductor Juanjo Mosalini, bandoneon

8:50 a.m.

Arturo Sandoval

Wildflower (Yolanda’s Song)

Catalyst Quartet Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

8:59 a.m.

George Friederich Handel

Concerto Grosso No. 6 in D major Opus 3/6 HWV 317

Academy of Ancient Music; Richard Egarr, conductor Richard Egarr, organ

9:08 a.m.

Teresa Carreno

Un reve en mer A dream at sea

Sarah Cahill, piano

9:15 a.m.

Michael Tilson Thomas

You Come Here Often?

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Joe Hisaishi, conductor Yuja Wang, piano

9:19 a.m.

Gabriel Faure

Requiem Opus 48

La Chapelle Royale; Philippe Herreweghe, conductor Les Petits Chanteurs De St. Louis; Agnes Mellon, soprano; Peter Kooy

10:00 a.m.

Jean Sibelius

Cassazione Opus 6

Tapiola Sinfonietta; Tuomas Ollila, conductor

10:11 a.m.

Scott Joplin

Bethena: A Concert Waltz

Giovanni DeChiaro, guitar

10:17 a.m.

Edouard Lalo

Symphonie Espagnole in D minor Opus 21

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

10:51 a.m.

Antonio Vivaldi

Chamber Concerto in F major RV 99

Camerata Koln

11:00 a.m.

Gabriel Faure

Masques and Bergamasques Opus 112

Lyon National Orchestra; Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

11:14 a.m.

Chen Peixun

Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake

Lang Lang, piano

11:20 a.m.

Ludwig Van Beethoven

Symphony No. 1 in C major Opus 21

Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

11:45 a.m.

Frederic Chopin

Nocturne No. 7 in C# minor Opus 27/1

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

11:52 a.m.

Dmitri Shostakovich

Symphony No. 5: II. Allegretto in D minor Opus 47

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Yoel Levi, conductor

11:59 a.m.

Wilhelm Peterson-Berger

Symphony No. 4 “Stockholm” (Holmia): I. Allegro moderato in A major

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra; Michail Jurowski, conductor

12:08 p.m.

Florence Price

Piano Concerto in One Movement

New York Youth Symphony; Michael Repper, conductor Michelle Cann, piano

12:15 p.m.

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco

Guitar Concerto No. 1 in D major Opus 99

London Philharmonic Orchestra; Leonard Slatkin, conductor Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar

12:35 p.m.

Gabriel Faure

Piano Quartet No. 2: IV. Finale – Allegro molto in G minor Opus 45

Yo Yo Ma, cello; Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola

12:46 p.m.

Franz Liszt

Mephisto Waltz No. 1

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchesta; James Conlon, conductor

12:59 p.m.

John Field

Piano Concerto No. 3: Rondo – Tempo di Polacca in Eb major

London Mozart Players; Matthias Bamert, conductor Miceal O’Rourke, piano

1:12 p.m.

Mikhail Glinka

RUSLAN AND LUDMILA: Overture

Bavarian Radio Symphony; Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

1:19 p.m.

William Dawson

Negro Folk Symphony

Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

1:48 p.m.

Joe Hisaishi

Princess Mononoke

La Pieta; Angele Dubeau, conductor Angele Dubeau, violin

1:54 p.m.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

MARRIAGE OF FIGARO: Overture K 492

Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Charles Mackerras, conductor

2:00 p.m.

Gabriel Faure

Piano Quartet No. 1 in C minor Opus 15

Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, violin; Yo Yo Ma, cello

2:32 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Slavonic Dance No. 1 in C major Opus 46

Cleveland Orchestra; Christoph Von Dohnanyi, conductor

2:37 p.m.

Eric Whitacre

The Seal Lullaby

Voces8; Eric Whitacre, conductor Nelson Freire, piano

2:43 p.m.

Florence Price

Symphony No. 4: I. Tempo Moderato in D minor

Fort Smith Symphony; John Jeter, conductor

3:00 p.m.

Arcangelo Corelli

Concerto Grosso No. 6 in F major Opus 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra; Nicholas McGegan, conductor

3:12 p.m.

Jay Ungar; Molly Mason

The Harvest Home Suite: Autumn (Thanksgiving Hymn)

Nashville Chamber Orchestra Jay Ungar, fiddle; Molly Mason, guitar

3:17 p.m.

Ernst von Dohnanyi

Sextet in C major Opus 37

Claremont Trio Jonathan Cohler, clarinet; James Sommerville, horn; Mai Motobuchi, viola

3:48 p.m.

Gisle Kverndokk

Symphonic Dances: II. Waltz

Stavanger Symphony Orchestra (sta VAHN ger); Ken-David Masur, conductor

3:54 p.m.

Alexandra Streliski

Burnout Fugue

Alexandra Streliski, piano

3:58 p.m.

Maurice Ravel

Le tombeau de Couperin (The tomb of Couperin)

Lyon National Orchestra; Leonard Slatkin, conductor

4:16 p.m.

Gabriel Faure

PELLEAS ET MELISANDE: Sicilienne Opus 80

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Hans Vonk, conductor

[ad_2]
Source link

Tags: No tags

Comments are closed.