mozart-engraving-800.jpg

Classical Music Playlist, May 1, 2023

[ad_1]


Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

After moving to Vienna and meeting Haydn and becoming acquainted with his string quartets, Mozart was inspired to try writing his own quartets that rose to the quality of Haydn’s. Working solely out of respect for Haydn and not on any commission, over about the next couple years Mozart composed six new quartets that he dedicated to Haydn. The first of those, Mozart’s String Quartet No. 14, “Spring,” is today’s Midday Masterpiece.

6:00 a.m.

Antonio Vivaldi

Concerto for 2 mandolins in G major RV 532

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor James Tyler, mandolin; Douglas Wooton, mandolin

6:13 a.m.

Ludwig Van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 21 “Waldstein” in C major Opus 53

John O’Conor, piano

6:38 a.m.

William Grant Still

Wood Notes: I. Wood Notes

Fort Smith Symphony; John Jeter, conductor

6:46 a.m.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Symphony No. 1 in Eb major K 16

Prague Chamber Orchestra; Charles Mackerras, conductor

7:00 a.m.

Louise Farrenc

Symphony No. 3: II. Adagio cantabile in G minor Opus 36

North German Radio Symphony; Johannes Goritzki, conductor

7:11 a.m.

Wilhelm Peterson-Berger

Frosoblomster, Suite No. 1 (The Flowers of Froso)

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra; Michail Jurowski, conductor

7:30 a.m.

Francesco Corbetta

Chiacona

Paul O’Dette, baroque guitar

7:34 a.m.

Clara Schumann

Soirees Musicales: II. Notturno Opus 6/2

David Quigley, piano

7:41 a.m.

Albert Dietrich

Introduction and Romance Opus 27

Oldenburg State Orchestra (Oldenburgische Staatsorchester); Alexander Rumpf, conductor Marie-Louise Neunecker, horn

7:50 a.m.

Percy Grainger

Over the Hills and Far Away

Michigan State University Symphonic Band; Keith Brion, conductor

7:59 a.m.

Fanny Mendelssohn

Overture in C major

The Women’s Philharmonic; JoAnn Falletta, conductor

8:12 a.m.

Aaron Copland

The Tender Land: Suite

Boston Symphony Orchestra; Aaron Copland, conductor

8:34 a.m.

Florence Price

Fantasie Negre No. 4 in B minor

Michelle Cann, piano

8:43 a.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Slavonic Dance No. 3 in Ab major Opus 46

Cleveland Orchestra; Christoph Von Dohnanyi, conductor

8:48 a.m.

Rafael Antonio Castellanos

Vaya de Jacara Amigos

El Mundo; Richard Savino, director, conductor Ryland Angel, tenor

8:53 a.m.

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

EUGENE ONEGIN: Polonaise

New York Philharmonic; Leonard Bernstein, conductor

8:59 a.m.

Hamilton Harty

In Ireland

Ulster Orchestra; Bryden Thomson, conductor Colin Fleming, flute; Denise Kelly, harp

9:10 a.m.

Kevin Puts

Contact: I. The Call

Philadelphia Orchestra; Xian Zhang, conductor Time for Three

9:20 a.m.

Robert Schumann

Piano Concerto in A minor Opus 54

Berlin Philharmonic; Mariss Jansons, conductor Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

9:51 a.m.

Andrew York

Spin

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

10:00 a.m.

Arcangelo Corelli

Concerto Grosso No. 1 in D major Opus 6

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor

10:12 a.m.

Francois Dompierre

My Friend Max

La Pieta; Angele Dubeau, conductor Angele Dubeau, violin

10:18 a.m.

Samuel Wesley

Symphony in Bb major

Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra; Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor

10:39 a.m.

Georges Bizet

CARMEN: Toreador song

London Symphony Orchestra; Neville Marriner, conductor

10:42 a.m.

Leonard Bernstein

Slava

CCM Wind Symphony; Eugene Corporon, conductor

10:47 a.m.

Maurice Ravel

Introduction and Allegro

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields Chamber Ensemble Skaila Kanga, harp

10:59 a.m.

Edvard Grieg

Piano Concerto in A minor Opus 16

Orchestra of Opera North; Howard Shelley, conductor Howard Shelley, piano

11:28 a.m.

Frederick Delius

KOANGA: La Calinda

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Christopher Seaman, conductor

11:34 a.m.

Mohammed Fairouz

Piano Miniature No. 6, Addio

Lara Downes, piano

11:36 a.m.

Teresa Carreno

Le Sommeil de l’Enfant

Lara Downes, piano

11:41 a.m.

Johann Heinichen

Moritzburg Sinfonia in F major

Saxony Virtuosi; Ludwig Guttler, conductor Ludwig Guttler, corno da caccia

11:57 a.m.

Florence Price

Dances in the Canebrakes: Nimble Feet

Chicago Sinfonietta; Mei-Ann Chen, conductor

12:00 p.m.

William Grant Still

Panamanian Dances (Danzas de Panama)

Berlin Symphony Orchestra; Isaiah Jackson, conductor

12:16 p.m.

Margaret Bonds

Spiritual Suite

Michelle Cann, piano

12:30 p.m.

Franz Von Suppe

The Torments of Tantalus: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor

12:37 p.m.

Felix Mendelssohn

Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor Opus 25

Amsterdam Sinfonietta; Lev Markiz, conductor Ronald Brautigam, piano

12:57 p.m.

Agustin Barrios

The Bees (Las Abejas)

Jason Vieaux, guitar

1:01 p.m.

Gerald Finzi

Romance in Eb major Opus 11

Guildhall String Ensemble; Robert Salter, conductor

1:09 p.m.

Carlos Guastavino

Las Presencias: VI. Jeromita Linares

Camerata Bariloche

1:22 p.m.

Gioachino Rossini

SEMIRAMIDE: Overture

Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Claudio Abbado, conductor

1:35 p.m.

Frederic Chopin

Polonaise No. 6 “Heroic” in Ab major Opus 53

Olga Kern, piano

1:43 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major BWV 1049

Apollo’s Fire; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor

2:00 p.m.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

String Quartet No. 14 “Spring” in G major K 387 (FROM THE RUSSELL KLETZING COLLECTION)

Quartetto Italiano

[ad_2]
Source link

Comments are closed.