schumann_robert-b-800_from-npr.jpg

Classical Music Playlist, September 22, 2022


Robert Schumann

Robert Schumann wrote two of his three piano trios in 1847, the second making, as he said, a “friendlier and more immediate impression” than his first. And this despite that year being a sad one for the death of the Schumanns’ 16 month old son and the sudden deaths of Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn. Though it has two middle movements that might be expressive of that year’s sadness, the F-major second Trio begins with high spirits, and ends with a mostly optimistic and cheerful movement. The Piano Trio #2 by Robert Schumann is today’s Midday Masterpiece at 2:00 pm.


6:00 a.m.

Giuseppe Tartini

Concerto Grosso No. 5 in E minor

Ensemble 415; Chiara Banchini, conductor

6:11 a.m.

Louis Spohr

Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in C minor Opus 26

English Chamber Orchestra; Gerard Schwarz, conductor Emma Johnson, clarinet

6:34 a.m.

Leonard Bernstein

Love Theme from ON THE WATERFRONT (Symphonic Suite)

New York Philharmonic; Leonard Bernstein, conductor

6:41 a.m.

Georges Bizet

L’Arlesienne Suite No. 1

London Symphony Orchestra; Neville Marriner, conductor

7:00 a.m.

Johann Strauss, Jr.

DIE FLEDERMAUS Overture (The Bat)

Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra; Joseph Francek, conductor

7:12 a.m.

Alexander Glazunov

Violin Concerto in A minor Opus 82

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra; William Steinberg, conductor Nathan Milstein, violin

7:32 a.m.

Sigvaldi Kaldalons

Ave Maria

Siggi String Quartet Vikingur Olafsson, piano

7:37 a.m.

Francisco Tarrega

Lagrima

Narciso Yepes, guitar

7:39 a.m.

Astor Piazzolla

La Muerte del Angel (Death of the Angel)

Franz Halasz, guitar

7:43 a.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major BWV 1049

Apollo’s Fire; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor

8:00 a.m.

Franz Liszt

Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in D minor

Budapest Symphony Orchestra; Andras Korodi, conductor

8:13 a.m.

Sergei Rachmaninoff

Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Opus 43

Philharmonia Orchestra; Bernard Haitink, conductor Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

8:38 a.m.

Michael Nyman

Trysting Fields

Kremerata Baltica; Gidon Kremer, conductor

8:45 a.m.

Nicolas Chedeville

Sonata (from “Il Pastor Fido”) in A major The Faithful Shepherd

Paul Goodwin, oboe; Susan Sheppard, cello; John Toll, organ; Nigel North, guitar

8:56 a.m.

Franz Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 103 “Drum Roll” – Finale

Orchestra of the 18th Century; Frans Bruggen, conductor

9:03 a.m.

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

Petit Suite de Concert: IV. La tarantelle fretillante

Chicago Sinfonietta; Paul Freeman, conductor

9:06 a.m.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Violin Concerto No. 4 in D major K 218

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Yakov Kreizberg, conductor Julia Fischer, violin

9:30 a.m.

Frederic Chopin

Ballade No. 2 in F

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

9:38 a.m.

Sergio Assad

Farewell

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

9:41 a.m.

Gaetano Donizetti

L’ELISIR D’AMORE: Una furtiva lagrima

Welsh National Opera Orchestra; Carlo Rizzi, conductor Marcelo Alvarez, tenor

9:48 a.m.

Ralph Vaughan Williams

Serenade to Music

London Philharmonic Orchestra; Vernon Handley, conductor

10:00 a.m.

Jules Massenet

Suite No. 7 “Alsatian Scenes” (Scenes Alsaciennes)

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Jean-Yves Ossonce, conductor

10:23 a.m.

Leonard Bernstein

Serenade (After Plato’s Symposium): IV. Agathon (Adagio)

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; David Zinman, conductor Hilary Hahn, violin

10:32 a.m.

Alberto Ginastera

Impressions of the Puna (Impresiones de la Puna)

Shanghai String Quartet Eugenia Zukerman, flute

10:39 a.m.

Gabriel Faure

Impromptu No. 6 in Db major Opus 86

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

10:49 a.m.

Arcangelo Corelli

Concerto Grosso No. 7 in D major Opus 6

Tafelmusik; Jeanne Lamon, conductor

11:00 a.m.

Hamilton Harty

In Ireland

Ulster Orchestra; Bryden Thomson, conductor Colin Fleming, flute; Denise Kelly, harp

11:10 a.m.

Howard Shore

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

City of Prague Philharmonic; Nic Raine, conductor

11:17 a.m.

Randall Thompson

Symphony No. 2 in E minor

New York Philharmonic; Leonard Bernstein, conductor

11:46 a.m.

Gabriel Pierne

March of the Tin Soldiers Opus 28

Paris Concert Society Orchestra; Rene Leibowitz, conductor

11:49 a.m.

Johan Halvorsen

Entry March of the Boyars

Bergen Philharmonic; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

11:55 a.m.

Clara Schumann

Scherzo, Op. 14

Anna Shelest, piano

12:00 p.m.

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco

Quintet for Guitar and String Quartet: IV. Finale Op 143

Pacifica Quartet Sharon Isbin, guitar

12:07 p.m.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Piano Concerto No. 19 in F major K 459

Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Charles Mackerras, conductor John O’Conor, piano

12:35 p.m.

Michael Torke

Run

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Yoel Levi, conductor

12:43 p.m.

Angelica Negron

Sueno Recurrente

Lara Downes, piano

12:46 p.m.

Carlos Espinosa de los Monteros

Blue Night (Noche azul)

Cuarteto Latinoamericano

12:50 p.m.

Ludwig Van Beethoven

Egmont Overture Opus 84

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Georg Solti, conductor

12:59 p.m.

Igor Stravinsky

The Fairy’s Kiss: Divertimento

Orchestre de Paris; Semyon Bychkov, conductor

1:25 p.m.

Emil von Reznicek

Comedy Overture (Eine Lustspiel-Ouverture)

WDR Symphony Orchestra Koln; Michail Jurowski, conductor

1:36 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Symphony No. 8: I. Allegro con brio in G major Opus 88

Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

1:46 p.m.

Camargo Mozart Guarnieri

Brazilian Dance (Dansa Brasiliera)

Simon Bolivar Orchestra; Maximiano Valdez, conductor

1:50 p.m.

George Phillip Telemann

Polish Concerto (Concerto Polonois) in G major

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor

2:00 p.m.

Robert Schumann

Piano Trio No. 2 in F major Opus 80

Borodin Trio

2:31 p.m.

Frederic Chopin

Bolero Opus 19

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

2:40 p.m.

Ignaz Moscheles

Etude (“Terpsichore”) Opus 95/9

Michael Ponti, piano

2:43 p.m.

Johannes Brahms

Horn Trio: III. Adagio mesto in Eb minor Opus 40

Lowell Greer, natural horn; Steven Lubin, fortepiano; Stephanie Chase, violin

2:52 p.m.

Clara Schumann

Piano Concerto: I. Allegro Maestoso in A minor Opus 7

The Women’s Philharmonic; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Angela Cheng, piano

3:00 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in D minor BWV 1052

German Chamber Philharmonic David Fray, piano

3:24 p.m.

Alexander MacKenzie

Second Scottish Rhapsody Opus 24

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra; Martyn Brabbins, conductor

3:41 p.m.

Enrique Soro

Danza Fantastica

Chile Symphony Orchestra; Jose Luis Dominguez, conductor

3:47 p.m.

Rebecca Clarke

Passacaglia (on an Old English Tune)

Philip Dukes, viola; Sophia Rahman, piano

3:53 p.m.

George Phillip Telemann

Oboe Concerto in F minor TWV 51:d1

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Iona Brown, conductor Heinz Holliger, oboe

4:02 p.m.

Samuel Barber

School for Scandal Overture

New York Philharmonic; Thomas Schippers, conductor

4:11 p.m.

Giuseppe Verdi

NABUCCO: Chorus of the Hebrew slaves

Academy of Saint Cecilia Orchestra; Myung Whun Chung, conductor Academy of St. Ceclia Chorus

4:17 p.m.

Franz Liszt

Piano Sonata in B minor in B minor

Benjamin Grosvenor, piano

4:50 p.m.

Deadmau5

I Remember

Canadian Brass

4:56 p.m.

Johannes Brahms

Hungarian Dance No. 8 in A minor

London Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Jarvi, conductor

5:01 p.m.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

DON GIOVANNI Overture K 527

Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Charles Mackerras, conductor

5:07 p.m.

Sergei Rachmaninoff

Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor Opus 18

Dallas Symphony Orchestra; Andrew Litton, conductor Stephen Hough, piano




Source link

Tags: No tags

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *